Privacy Policy

Who is the Data Controller.

Below is the main information on the processing the personal data of our clients carried out by Casa d'Aste Della Rocca S.r.l. with headquarters at Via Della Rocca 33, 10123, Torino, TO (Italy), as Data Controller.

For any clarification, question or requirement related to the privacy and the processing of the personal data, our clients can contact us at any time by sending a request to our office, by writing an email to info@dellarocca.net, by calling +39011888226 or by writing to the address of Casa d'Aste Della Rocca.

What data do we process and why?

The personal data that Casa d'Aste Della Rocca processes is that which our clients provide to us in the following circumstances:
– when a client signs the selling contract;
– when a client signs for participating at an auction
– when a client buy at an auction
– when a client makes a post-auction purchase.

The personal data is processed for the following purposes:
– conclude and execute the purchase contract for items put in auction;
– conclude and execute the selling contract;
– provide you with the services of Casa d'Aste Della Rocca such as subscription to the newsletter;
– manage the requests of the clients forwarded to our Customer Service.

In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute an agreement with you or to provide you with the service that you have specifically requested.

We also conduct statistical surveys and analyses with data in aggregate form to understand how users interact and use the site, in order to improve our offer and our services.

Who will process your data?

The personal data is processed by personnel duly authorised by Casa d'Aste Della Rocca as Data Controller. For organisational and functional needs related to the provision of our services (e.g. logistic service) the data could also be processed by our suppliers. The latter have been evaluated and chosen by Casa d'Aste Della Rocca for their proven reliability and competence. Some of these subjects may also be based in non-EU countries and, in these cases, the transfer of your personal data in these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided by law.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep the personal data for a limited period of time depending on the purpose for which it was collected.
The retention period is different depending on the processing purpose: for example, the data collected during the purchase of lots on is processed until the conclusion of all administrative and accounting formalities are therefore stored in accordance with local tax legislation (ten years).

What are the owners of the data rights?

At any time, depending on the specific processing, the clients may: revoke their consent to the processing, know which of their personal data we have in our possession, its origin and how it is used, request the update, correction or integration and in the cases provided for by the current provisions, the cancellation, the limitation of processing or oppose their processing. If you wish, the clients can request to receive their personal data in possession of Casa d'Aste Della Rocca in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we can transfer the data directly to a third party indicated by the clients.

If the clients believe that the processing of their personal data has been carried out illegally, they can file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Italian Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

This information may be subject to changes and additions over time, so we invite you to check the contents periodically. Where possible, we will try to immediately inform our clients of any changes made.